Frankincense is being touted these days as the "Miracle Oil" from the Bible, and being used for all types of ailments. Best known for its meditative qualities and skin benefits (may help reduce wrinkles and scarring), it is also said to help with inflammation.
Frankincense oil is derived from the resin of the Boswellia tree. Frankincense oil has therapeutic properties and is valuable for skin care especially blended with Patchouli or Neroli (see my No-Scar blend). It is said to aid breathing when blended with Lemon or Pine. It can enhance your mood when blended with Palmarosa, Orange or Lavender (see my Happiness and Positivity blend). Frankincense has long been used in ancient traditional for meditation purposes and is sometimes burned in church ceremonies.
Our oils are 100% pure organic or wildcrafted oils. If you are unsatisfied with an essential oil purchase please contact us. Do to the nature of essential oils, we do not offer returns but will try our best to satisfy you.